Wayland Show results 2014

Sorry, but I only have the website details and names for these.

Supreme Pig M J Kiddy & Son
 White sow 1st A & P Schofield
2nd M J Kiddy & Son
Coloured Sow 1st M J Kiddy & Son
2nd Terresa Cook
3rd Tracey Matthens
White Gilt 1st Mrs M Keymer
2nd A & P Schofield
  3rd M J Kiddy & Son
 Coloured gilt 1st M J Kiddy & Son
2nd P Churchyard & Son
  3rd David Cullington
White Maiden Gilt 1st M & E Edgar
  2nd M J Kiddy & Son
Coloured Maiden Gilt 1st P Churchyard & Son
2nd Ann Long
  3rd P Churchyard & Son
Champion White Pig 1st Mrs M Keymer
2nd Tracey Matthens
Champion Coloured Pig 1st M J Kiddy & Son
2nd M J Kiddy & Son
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Wayland Show results 2014

Tockwith Show results 2014

Sorry, but I only have the website details and names for these. Hopefully a GOS member will submit a report next year !

January Gilt (Coloured)  1st J. W. Farrington
2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough
3rd M. Garbutt
July Gilt (coloured) 1st S Roberts & J Fairclough
2nd J. R. & M. L. Wreaks
3rd C. Holding
Sow (Coloured) 1st J. R. & M. L. Wreaks
2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough
July Gilt (White) 1st J. W. Farrington  
2nd A. Warriner
3rd D. Gough
January Gilt (white) 1st J. W. Farrington
2nd R & P M Horsley
Sow (white) 1st C Holding
2nd R & P M Horsley
3rd R & P M Horsley
Pair White and Coloured 1st J. W. Farrington
2nd M. Garbutt
3rd J. R. & M. L. Wreaks
White Boar 1st C Holding
  2nd D. Gough
Coloured Boar 1st S Roberts & J Fairclough
2nd J. W. Farrington
3rd C Holding
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Tockwith Show results 2014

Chertsey Show results 2014

Posted in Show Results | Comments Off on Chertsey Show results 2014

Ripley show Results 2014

Sorry, but I only have the website details and names for these, and not sure what the classes were ! Hopefully a GOS member will submit a report next year !

Show Champion S Roberts & J Fairclough  
Reserve C Holding  
Breeding Gilt 1st R & P M Horsley  
Breeding Gilt 1st R & P M Horsley  
2nd R & P M Horsley  
Sow 1st C Holding  
2nd R & P M Horsley  
Breeding gilt 1st Mandy Garbutt Fowgill Princess 126
2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough  
3rd S Roberts & J Fairclough
Breeding Gilt 1st Sarah Whitley  
2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough  
3rd S Roberts & J Fairclough  
Breeding Sow 1st S Roberts & J Fairclough
2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough
3rd Sarah Whitley
Pair White and Coloured 1st Sarah Whitley
2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough
3rd Mandy Garbutt
White Boar 1st R & P M Horsley  
Coloured Boar 1st S Roberts & J Fairclough  
2nd C Holding  
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Ripley show Results 2014

Trawden Show Results 2014

Only one sow and litter entered in this show as far as I can ascertain !

Best Pig in Section: Frank Ainsworth, Nelson – Saddle Back Sow and Piglets

Posted in Show Results | Comments Off on Trawden Show Results 2014

Mid Somerset Show Results 2014

Show Champion Sully, Mr C J  
Reserve Sully, Mr C J  
Gilt born after July 2013 1st Sully, Mr C J  
2nd Carter, Mr Irving Muddylane Lucy 18 
3rd Sully, Mr C J  
Gilt born in 2014 1st Lomas, Mr & Mrs I Gaulden Manor Babble 281 
2nd Groves, Mr & Mrs David & Sharon Watchingwell Hilda
3rd Groves, Mr & Mrs David & Sharon Watchingwell Hilda
Sow 1st Sully, Mr C J Welsh
2nd Lomas, Mr & Mrs I Nancenoy Rosette 102 
3rd Yates, Mr D F Maxcroft Suzanne 5 
Sow & Litter 1st S Tanner & J Davis Tuppenace
2nd Yates, Mr D F Maxcroft Suzanne 5 
Boar born January 1st Groves, Mr & Mrs David & Sharon Watchingwell General 98 
2nd Yates, Mr D F Maxcroft Suzanne 
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Mid Somerset Show Results 2014

Melplash Show results 2014

 

Breed Champion Suzi Westron Berkshire
Reserve Oaklands Pigs Landrace
Boar 1st D. Hobbs BICKHAM PETERBILT
2nd Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY KING DAVID
Gilt born after 1st July 1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER DAHLIA
2nd Clark, Mr Peter POPPINS GOLDEN HARVEST
3rd Smith, Mr Mike COSSCOOMBE PRINCESS 4
Gilt born after 1st January 1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER DAHLIA
2nd Case, Mr & Mrs A LONGASH LADY 66
Sow 1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER SHAMROCK
2nd Case, Mr & Mrs A LONGASH MARY
3rd Smith, Mr Mike COSSCOOMBE PRIMROSE 2
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Melplash Show results 2014

Edenbridge & Oxted Show Results 2014

A real agricultural show, with lots of cattle, sheep and pigs, as well as horses everywhere !

 

Show Champion A. Moss Welsh
Reserve S. Westron Berkshire
Gilt born after July 2013 1st C. Bull Berkshire
2nd A. Moss Welsh
3rd K. Arden  Lop
4th Oaklands Pigs Landrace
Gilt born in 2014 1st S. Westron Berkshire
2nd Oathall College Large White
3rd S. Westron Large Black
Sow 1st A. Moss Welsh
2nd S. Westron Berkshire
3rd Oaklands Pigs Saddleback
4th O. Giles Middlewhite
Sow & Litter 1st A. Moss Welsh
2nd Brook House Farms Saddleback
3rd A. Dallaway Old Spot
Boar 1st S. Westron Berkshire
2nd A. Moss Welsh
3rd A. Dallaway Old Spot
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Edenbridge & Oxted Show Results 2014

Egham Show results 2014

A really nice day for pig showing – warm, but not hot and the rain held off!

Sharon Barnfield and Kevin Sprigg brought along their GOS, including a splendid sow and litter that delighted the crowd.

After judging the pigs, Chris Impey was then asked to judge the pig exhibitors bake-off competition – awarding first place to Middle-white exhibitor Oliver Giles !


002

019

010

Kevin teaching the ‘sit’ command

Winners of the bake-off !

Winners of the bake-off !

Breed Champion Suzi Westron Berkshire
Reserve Oaklands Pigs Landrace
Boar 1st Sharon Barnfield Berkshire
2nd Suzi Westron Berkshire
3rd Sharon Barnfield Oldspot
Gilt born after 1st July 2012 1st Oaklands Pigs Landrace
2nd Sharon Barnfield Berkshire
3rd Neil Giles Saddleback
Gilt born after 1st January 2013 1st Suzi Westron Large Black
2nd Oliver Giles Middle White
3rd Oaklands Pigs Saddleback
Coloured Sow 1st Suzi Westron Berkshire
2nd Neil Giles Saddleback
3rd Oaklands Pigs Saddleback
White Sow 1st Oliver Giles  Middle white
Sow & litter 1st Sharon Barnfield  old Spot
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Egham Show results 2014

Pembrokeshire County Show Results 2014

Rupert Everitt’s Gloucester Old Spot gilt, Hemsbrook Muriel 651, born 09/09/2013, was Champion Traditional Breed Pig and Reserve Supreme Champion Pig at Pembrokeshire County Show last week.

ruperteveritt
There were plenty of traditional breed pigs forward with representatives of the following breeds:
Large Black
Oxford Sandy & Black
Tamworth
Saddleback
Middle White
Gloucester Old Spot

In the Traditional Breeds Championship 4 of the 5 pigs in the ring were Gloucester Old Spots from two different owners (all “Hemsbrook” pigs!). The other pig was a Middle White which was placed as Reserve Champion.

The judge was Helen Tongue from near Chepstow.

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Pembrokeshire County Show Results 2014