Berkshire Show results 2014

Newbury2014

Breed Champion – Mike Smith and Cosscoombe Primrose 2

Nashes2014

Southern Champion – Mike Smith and Cosscoombe Princess 4


IMG_1120

Reserve Champion – Judy Hancox and Buttsfarm Bluebell 402

IMG_1123

Reserve Champion – Judy Hancox and Buttsfarm Bluebell 402

Breed Champion Smith, Mr Mike Cosscoombe Primrose 2
Reserve Barnfield, Mrs S Pebblesford Primrose
Boar after 1st January 2014 1st Dallaway, Mr A Trewint Sambo
Gilt born  after 1st September 2013 1st Barnfield, Mrs S Pebblesford Primrose
2nd Dallaway, Mr A Trewint Princess Freda 3
Gilt born after 1st July 2013 1st Smith, Mr Mike Cosscoombe Primrose 3
2nd Smith, Mr Mike Cosscoombe Princess 4
3rd Barnfield, Mrs S Pebblesford Dolly
  4th Lawrence, Mr I Hemsbrook Princess Joan
Gilt born after 1st January 2014 1st Barnfield, Mrs S Newent Star
2nd Barnfield, Mrs S Newent Sambo
Breeding Sow 1st Smith, Mr Mike Cosscoombe Primrose 2
2nd Barnfield, Mrs S Newent Princess
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Berkshire Show results 2014

Melton Mowbray show and sale

Report from Marlene Renshaw

Well certainly a lack of our favourite breed, only one boar entered and that didn’t sell. The prices for other breeds showed a reverse on last year with the most demand for the traditionals’ although the prices were fairly mediocre. Even though cereal prices are well down there seem few new breeders coming on line, maybe there should be a re-run of ‘The Good Life’ Just as a matter of interest there was far less poultry forward and they don’t eat as much, it will be interesting to see how York sale goes next month.

Posted in News | Comments Off on Melton Mowbray show and sale

Princess Royal to continue to be Patron

The Princess Royal was asked if she would consider extending her Patronage to the GOSPBC

The Princess Royal with Club Chairman, Judith Sims at last year’s AGM. Photo by Clive Renson

The Princess Royal with Club Chairman, Judith Sims at last year’s AGM. Photo by Clive Renson

Her Royal Highness replied that she would be delighted to extend her Patronage for a further five years and sends everyone at the Club her best wishes.

Posted in News | Comments Off on Princess Royal to continue to be Patron

Driffield Show results 2014

January Boar 1st Miss Louise Findlay Pioneer Jep 51
2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough Raisinhall Southern Style

  3rd JT Horsley & Son Acaster Prince
4th A & P Schofield

Owersby Ted 503

White July Gilt 1st A & P Schofield

Owersby Dainty Girl

2nd JT Horsley & Son

Acaster Fair Lad

3rd A & P Schofield

Owersby Flora 486

Coloured July Gilt 1st S Roberts & J Fairclough

 Horbeck Renate 217

2nd JT Horsley & Son

Low Park Grand Duchess

January Gilt – any breed 1st Miss Louise Findlay

Pioneer  Renate 56

2nd Mandy Garbutt

Fowgill Princess 126

3rd C Holding

Vesseyclose Warbler

Coloured Sow 1st S Roberts & J Fairclough

Raisinall Precious

2nd The Beard Family

Missy

White Sow 1st C Holding PoplarBarn Lady Mollington
2nd K Matthews Low Park Harmony 22
3rd JT Horsley & Son

Acaster Fair Lady 56

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Driffield Show results 2014

Royal Welsh Show results 2014

GOS are shown in classes for “any other traditional pig”, there being breed specific classes for welsh, Tamworth and Saddleback pigs.

No GOS went to this show !

 

Best GOS 1st No GOS pigs
Boar born in 2013 1st Mr. Chris Impey BARTON HILL NAMATJIRA 2ND
2nd Mr M A Michael Paddock EAVES SOVEREIGN 5

Boar born in 2014 1st Hideaway Farm Meats Ltd HIDEAWAY PETERBILT
2nd Mr Michael Jones JACOBS PARK JACK

3rd Mr Stuart Riggs PFOLLY FASHION 127
4th Mr. Chris Impey FAIROAKS NAMATJIRA 3RD
Gilt born after 1st July 1st Miss E L Emily Paddock EAVES FAIR LADY 8

  2nd Miss Catherine & Lilly Nicholas CATRIN HARMONY 13

  3rd David Lang PFOLLY FASHION 119

  4th Mrs J A Hancox/Wallace BUTTS FARM CYNTHIA 139

  5th JOYCE Owens SUNRISE VEGA

Gilt born after 1st January 1st Miss Catherine & Lilly Nicholas CATRIN MARY

2nd W A & A J Windsor GRACEBANK WOODLANDS LADY 28

3rd Mr. Chris Impey FAIROAKS LADY 21ST

4th Crown Farm Meats JACOBSPARK LADY

5th Crown Farm Meats JACOBSPARK LADY 2

6th Hideaway Farm Meats Ltd HIDEAWAY JUDY

Sow born before January 2013 1st Miss Catherine & Lilly Nicholas CATRIN HARMONY 9
2nd Mr M A Michael Paddock EAVES YOOTHA 7

3rd Hideaway Farm Meats Ltd COLDWELL JULDY

4th Robbie Lang PFOLLY FASHION 106

Sow born before 1st July 2013 1st Greenmeadow Community Farm GREENMEADOW FAIR LADY 27TH

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Royal Welsh Show results 2014

Mid Devon Show results 2014

These are the GOS class results

Show Champion M J Smith Cosscoombe Primrose 4
  Reserve P Darvill Toller Dahlia
Gilt born after July 1st M J Smith Cosscoombe Primrose 4
  2nd P Darvill  Toller Dahlia
Gilt born after January 1st P Darvill  Toller Dahlia
2nd P Darvill  Toller Dahlia
Sow No entries
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Mid Devon Show results 2014

Ryedale Show results 2014

Classes for white and coloured pigs – coloured are listed here

 Any other coloured breed, gilt in pig or sow in pig, excluding Saddleback
1st Roberts, Mr Stuart Raisinhall Precious 
2nd Roberts, Mr Stuart Horbeck Renate 217 
3rd Holding, J & C  
Breeding gilt, any coloured breed born after 1st January 2014
1st Roberts, Mr Stuart RAISINHALL MELODY 31 
  2nd Garbutt, Mandy Fowgill Princess 
3rd Roberts, Mr Stuart Horbeck Renate 217 
4th Roberts, Mr Stuart Raisinhall Melody 32 
Boar pig, any coloured breed born after 1st January 2014
1st Findlay, Miss L  
2nd Holding, J & C  
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Ryedale Show results 2014

Oswestry Show results 2014

I’m sure that more than 2 pigs were entered, but all the website shows is

Pigs Judge: Mr S Samual, Bicester
Supreme: Mr B Merry
Reserve: Mr B Merry

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Oswestry Show results 2014

Cranleigh show results 2014

Show Champion A. Nicholls GOS
Gilt born after July 2013 1st A. Nicholls GOS
  2nd Oaklands Pigs Landrace
3rd C. Bull Berkshire
3rd C. Bull Berkshire
Gilt born after September 2013 1st Oaklands pigs Saddleback
Gilt born in 2014 1st C. Bull Berkshire
2nd R. Crossdil Oxford Sandy & Black
3rd Oaklands Pigs Saddleback
Sow 1st Oaklands Pigs Saddleback
2nd D. Crossdil Oxford Sandy & Black
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Cranleigh show results 2014

Wayland Show results 2014

Sorry, but I only have the website details and names for these.

Supreme Pig M J Kiddy & Son
 White sow 1st A & P Schofield
2nd M J Kiddy & Son
Coloured Sow 1st M J Kiddy & Son
2nd Terresa Cook
3rd Tracey Matthens
White Gilt 1st Mrs M Keymer
2nd A & P Schofield
  3rd M J Kiddy & Son
 Coloured gilt 1st M J Kiddy & Son
2nd P Churchyard & Son
  3rd David Cullington
White Maiden Gilt 1st M & E Edgar
  2nd M J Kiddy & Son
Coloured Maiden Gilt 1st P Churchyard & Son
2nd Ann Long
  3rd P Churchyard & Son
Champion White Pig 1st Mrs M Keymer
2nd Tracey Matthens
Champion Coloured Pig 1st M J Kiddy & Son
2nd M J Kiddy & Son
Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Wayland Show results 2014