Category Archives: News

Club News

Mid Devon Show results 2014

These are the GOS class results Show Champion M J Smith Cosscoombe Primrose 4   Reserve P Darvill Toller Dahlia Gilt born after July 1st M J Smith Cosscoombe Primrose 4   2nd P Darvill  Toller Dahlia Gilt born after … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Mid Devon Show results 2014

Ryedale Show results 2014

Classes for white and coloured pigs – coloured are listed here  Any other coloured breed, gilt in pig or sow in pig, excluding Saddleback 1st Roberts, Mr Stuart Raisinhall Precious  2nd Roberts, Mr Stuart Horbeck Renate 217  3rd Holding, J … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Ryedale Show results 2014

Oswestry Show results 2014

I’m sure that more than 2 pigs were entered, but all the website shows is Pigs Judge: Mr S Samual, Bicester Supreme: Mr B Merry Reserve: Mr B Merry

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Oswestry Show results 2014

Cranleigh show results 2014

Show Champion A. Nicholls GOS Gilt born after July 2013 1st A. Nicholls GOS   2nd Oaklands Pigs Landrace 3rd C. Bull Berkshire 3rd C. Bull Berkshire Gilt born after September 2013 1st Oaklands pigs Saddleback Gilt born in 2014 … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Cranleigh show results 2014

Wayland Show results 2014

Sorry, but I only have the website details and names for these. Supreme Pig M J Kiddy & Son  White sow 1st A & P Schofield 2nd M J Kiddy & Son Coloured Sow 1st M J Kiddy & Son … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Wayland Show results 2014

Tockwith Show results 2014

Sorry, but I only have the website details and names for these. Hopefully a GOS member will submit a report next year ! January Gilt (Coloured)  1st J. W. Farrington 2nd S Roberts & J Fairclough 3rd M. Garbutt July … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Tockwith Show results 2014

Ripley show Results 2014

Sorry, but I only have the website details and names for these, and not sure what the classes were ! Hopefully a GOS member will submit a report next year ! Show Champion S Roberts & J Fairclough   Reserve … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Ripley show Results 2014

Mid Somerset Show Results 2014

Show Champion Sully, Mr C J   Reserve Sully, Mr C J   Gilt born after July 2013 1st Sully, Mr C J   2nd Carter, Mr Irving Muddylane Lucy 18  3rd Sully, Mr C J   Gilt born in … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Mid Somerset Show Results 2014

Melplash Show results 2014

  Breed Champion Suzi Westron Berkshire Reserve Oaklands Pigs Landrace Boar 1st D. Hobbs BICKHAM PETERBILT 2nd Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY KING DAVID Gilt born after 1st July 1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER DAHLIA 2nd Clark, Mr Peter POPPINS GOLDEN … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Melplash Show results 2014

Edenbridge & Oxted Show Results 2014

A real agricultural show, with lots of cattle, sheep and pigs, as well as horses everywhere !   Show Champion A. Moss Welsh Reserve S. Westron Berkshire Gilt born after July 2013 1st C. Bull Berkshire 2nd A. Moss Welsh … Continue reading

Posted in News, Show Results | Comments Off on Edenbridge & Oxted Show Results 2014